Dianna Agron

July 11, 2011 at 4:53 PM (Uncategorized)

Date of Birth

30 April 1986, Savannah, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Dianna Elise Agron

Nickname

Di

Height

5′ 6″ (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

Dianna Agron was born in Savannah, Georgia, to parents Ronald and Mary Agron. Even though Dianna was born in Georgia, she was raised in San Francisco, California due to her father’s career as a general manager for Hyatt. Dianna and her brother, Jason, grew up in a middle class Jewish family, and she graduated from Burlingame High School with honors.

While Dianna was growing up, she spent much of her time performing. She began dancing at the age of three, focusing mainly on jazz and ballet, and she later began hip-hop dancing as well. Dianna also spent much of her time performing on stage, appearing in many local musical theater productions when she was younger.

After graduating from high school, Dianna decided to pursue acting as a career and began appearing in several commercials and television shows including “CSI: NY” (2004), “Numb3rs” (2005), “Veronica Mars” (2004), and “Heroes” (2006/II). In 2009, Dianna won the role of high school cheerleader, Quinn Fabray, on the FOX television series, “Glee” (2009). Since the premiere of the hit television show on May 19th, 2009, Dianna, as well as her fellow cast mates, have received critical praise for their incredible work on the show. In addition, to her work on “Glee”(2009), Dianna has begun to venture into films, such as Burlesque (2010/I), where she had the opportunity to star alongside Christina Aguilera,Cher, and Stanley Tucci, and the action thriller I Am Number Four (2011). There is no doubt that due to Dianna’s beautiful gift and talent, we will continue to see her shine on the silver screen.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: